×

Registration

Profile Informations

Login Datas

or login

First name is required!
Last name is required!
First name is not valid!
Last name is not valid!
This is not an email address!
Email address is required!
This email is already registered!
Password is required!
Enter a valid password!
Please enter 6 or more characters!
Please enter 16 or less characters!
Passwords are not same!
Terms and Conditions are required!
Email or Password is wrong!

Privacy Policy

Mobile Sharpening Guy

Data Protection Policy

 

  1. Introduction
    1. This Policy sets out the obligations of Qubiweb LTD, a company registered in the UK under number 11782592, whose registered office is at 19 Ardross Avenue, Northwood, Middlesex, United Kingdom, HA6 3DS (“the Company”) regarding data protection and the rights of customers. (“data subjects”) in respect of their personal data under Data Protection Law. “Data Protection Law” means all legislation and regulations in force from time to time regulating the use of personal data and the privacy of electronic communications including, but not limited to, the retained EU law version of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (the “UK GDPR”), as it forms part of the law of England and Wales, Scotland, and Northern Ireland by virtue of section 3 of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018, the Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 as amended, and any successor legislation.
    2. This Policy sets the Company’s obligations regarding the collection, processing, transfer, storage, and disposal of personal data. The procedures and principles set out herein must be followed at all times by the Company, its employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company.
  2. Definitions

 

“consent”

means the consent of the data subject which must be a freely given, specific, informed, and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which they, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signify their agreement to the processing of personal data relating to them;

“data controller”

means the natural or legal person or organisation which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. For the purposes of this Policy, the Company is the data controller of all personal data relating to customers,staff. for our commercial purposes;

“data processor”

means a natural or legal person or organisation which processes personal data on behalf of a data controller;

“data subject”

means a living, identified, or identifiable natural person about whom the Company holds personal data;

“EEA”

means the European Economic Area, consisting of all EU Member States, Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway;

“personal data”

means any information relating to a data subject who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that data subject;

“personal data breach”

means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed;

“processing”

means any operation or set of operations performed on personal data or sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

“pseudonymisation”

means the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data is not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person; and

“special category personal data”

means personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, sexual life, sexual orientation, biometric, or genetic data.

  1. Scope
    1. The Company is committed not only to the letter of the law, but also to the spirit of the law and places high importance on the correct, lawful, and fair handling of all personal data, respecting the legal rights, privacy, and trust of all individuals with whom it deals.
    2. All Directors are responsible for ensuring that all employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company comply with this Policy and, where applicable, must implement such practices, processes, controls, and training as are reasonably necessary to ensure such compliance.
  2. The Data Protection Principles
    1. This Policy aims to ensure compliance with Data Protection Law. The UK GDPR sets out the following principles with which any party handling personal data must comply. Data controllers are responsible for, and must be able to demonstrate, such compliance. All personal data must be
    2. processed lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject;
      1. 4.2.1.collected for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes. Further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
      2. 4.2.2.adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed;
      3. 4.2.3.accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. Every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that is inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which it is processed, is erased, or rectified without delay;
      4. 4.2.4.kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed. Personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes, or statistical purposes, subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the UK GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject;
      5. 4.2.5.processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.
  3. The Rights of Data Subjects

The UK GDPR sets out the following key rights applicable to data subjects

    1. The right to be informed
    2. the right of access;
    3. the right to rectification;
    4. the right to erasure (also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’);
    5. the right to restrict processing;
    6. the right to data portability;
    7. the right to object; and
    8. rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling.
  1. Lawful, Fair, and Transparent Data Processing
    1. Data Protection Law seeks to ensure that personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting the rights of the data subject. Specifically, the processing of personal data shall be lawful if at least one of the following applies:
  1. the data subject has given consent to the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  2. the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;
  3. the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the data controller is subject;
  4. the processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
  5. the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller; or
  6. the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

 

  1. Consent

 

If consent is relied upon as the lawful basis for collecting, holding, and/or processing personal data, the following shall apply:

    1. Consent is a clear indication by the data subject that they agree to the processing of their personal data. Such a clear indication may take the form of a statement or a positive action. Silence, pre-ticked boxes, or inactivity are unlikely to amount to consent.
    2. Where consent is given in a document which includes other matters, the section dealing with consent must be kept clearly separate from such other matters.
    3. Data subjects are free to withdraw consent at any time and it must be made easy for them to do so. If a data subject withdraws consent, their request must be honoured promptly.
    4. If personal data is to be processed for a different purpose that is incompatible with the purpose or purposes for which that personal data was originally collected that was not disclosed to the data subject when they first provided their consent, consent to the new purpose or purposes may need to be obtained from the data subject.
    5. In all cases where consent is relied upon as the lawful basis for collecting, holding, and/or processing personal data, records must be kept of all consents obtained in order to ensure that the Company can demonstrate its compliance with consent requirements.
  1. Specified, Explicit, and Legitimate Purposes
    1. The Company only collects, processes, and holds personal data for the specific purposes set out here (or for other purposes expressly permitted by Data Protection Law).
  2. Adequate, Relevant, and Limited Data Processing
    1. The Company will only collect and process personal data for and to the extent necessary for the specific purpose or purposes of which data subjects have been informed (or will be informed).
    2. Employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company may process personal data only when the performance of their job duties requires it. Personal data held by the Company cannot be processed for any unrelated reasons.
  3. Accuracy of Data and Keeping Data Up-to-Date
    1. 10.1.The Company shall ensure that all personal data collected, processed, and held by it is kept accurate and up-to-date. 
    2. 10.2.The accuracy of personal data shall be checked when it is collected and at regular intervals thereafter. If any personal data is found to be inaccurate or out-of-date, all reasonable steps will be taken without delay to amend or erase that data, as appropriate.
  4. Data Retention
    1. 11.1.The Company shall not keep personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the purpose or purposes for which that personal data was originally collected, held, and processed.
    2. 11.2.When personal data is no longer required, all reasonable steps will be taken to erase or otherwise dispose of it without delay.
    3. 11.3.For full details of the Company’s approach to data retention, including retention periods for specific personal data types held by the Company, please refer to our Data Retention Policy.
  5. Secure Processing
    1. 12.1.The Company shall ensure that all personal data collected, held, and processed is kept secure and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage. Further details of the technical and organisational measures which shall be taken are provided in Parts 25 to 30 of this Policy.
    2. 12.2.All technical and organisational measures taken to protect personal data shall be regularly reviewed and evaluated to ensure their ongoing effectiveness and the continued security of personal data.

 

  1. Accountability and Record-Keeping
    1. 13.1.The Company shall keep written internal records of all personal data collection, holding, and processing, which shall incorporate the following information: Date of collection, and full details of the data collected.
  2. Data Protection Impact Assessments and Privacy by Design
    1. 14.1.In accordance with the privacy by design principles, the Company shall carry out Data Protection Impact Assessments for any and all new projects and/or new uses of personal data which involve the use of new technologies and where the processing involved is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of data subjects.
    2. 14.2.The principles of privacy by design should be followed at all times when collecting, holding, and processing personal data. The following factors should be taken into consideration:
  3. Data Subject Access
    1. 15.1.Data subjects may make subject access requests (“SARs”) at any time to find out more about the personal data which the Company holds about them, what it is doing with that personal data, and why.
    2. 15.2.The Company does not charge a fee for the handling of normal SARs. The Company reserves the right to charge reasonable fees for additional copies of information that has already been supplied to a data subject, and for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly where such requests are repetitive.
  4. Rectification of Personal Data
    1. 16.1.Data subjects have the right to require the Company to rectify any of their personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
    2. 16.2.The Company shall rectify the personal data in question, and inform the data subject of that rectification, within one month of the data subject informing the Company of the issue. The period can be extended by up to two months in the case of complex requests. If such additional time is required, the data subject shall be informed.
    3. 16.3.In the event that any affected personal data has been disclosed to third parties, those parties shall be informed of any rectification that must be made to that personal data.
  5. Erasure of Personal Data
    1. 17.1.Data subjects have the right to request that the Company erases the personal data it holds about them in the following circumstances:
    2. 17.2.it is no longer necessary for the Company to hold that personal data with respect to the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or processed;
    3. 17.3.the data subject wishes to withdraw their consent to the Company holding and processing their personal data;
    4. 17.4.the data subject objects to the Company holding and processing their personal data (and there is no overriding legitimate interest to allow the Company to continue doing so) (see Part 20 of this Policy for further details concerning the right to object);
    5. 17.5.the personal data has been processed unlawfully;
    6. 17.6.the personal data needs to be erased in order for the Company to comply with a particular legal obligation
    7. 17.7.Unless the Company has reasonable grounds to refuse to erase personal data, all requests for erasure shall be complied with, and the data subject informed of the erasure, within one month of receipt of the data subject’s request. The period can be extended by up to two months in the case of complex requests. If such additional time is required, the data subject shall be informed.
    8. 17.8.In the event that any personal data that is to be erased in response to a data subject’s request has been disclosed to third parties, those parties shall be informed of the erasure (unless it is impossible or would require disproportionate effort to do so).
  6. Restriction of Personal Data Processing
    1. 18.1.Data subjects may request that the Company ceases processing the personal data it holds about them. If a data subject makes such a request, the Company shall retain only the amount of personal data concerning that data subject (if any) that is necessary to ensure that the personal data in question is not processed further.
    2. 18.2.In the event that any affected personal data has been disclosed to third parties, those parties shall be informed of the applicable restrictions on processing it (unless it is impossible or would require disproportionate effort to do so).
  7. Data Portability
    1. 19.1.The Company processes personal data using automated means by email and SMS automated marketing.
    2. 19.2.Where data subjects have given their consent to the Company to process their personal data in such a manner, or the processing is otherwise required for the performance of a contract between the Company and the data subject, data subjects have the right, under the UK GDPR, to receive a copy of their personal data and to use it for other purposes (namely transmitting it to other data controllers).
    3. 19.3.To facilitate the right of data portability, the Company shall make available all applicable personal data to data subjects in the following format:
  8. Objections to Personal Data Processing
    1. 20.1.Where a data subject objects to the Company processing their personal data based on its legitimate interests, the Company shall cease such processing immediately, unless it can be demonstrated that the Company’s legitimate grounds for such processing override the data subject’s interests, rights, and freedoms, or that the processing is necessary for the conduct of legal claims.
    2. 20.2.Where a data subject objects to the Company processing their personal data for direct marketing purposes, the Company shall cease such processing promptly.
  9. Direct Marketing
    1. 21.1.The Company is subject to certain rules and regulations when marketing its products AND/OR services.
    2. 21.2.The prior consent of data subjects is required for electronic direct marketing including email, text messaging, and automated telephone calls subject to the following limited exception:
    3. 21.3.The Company may send marketing text messages or emails to a customer provided that that customer’s contact details have been obtained in the course of a sale, the marketing relates to similar products or services, and the customer in question has been given the opportunity to opt-out of marketing when their details were first collected and in every subsequent communication from the Company.
    4. 21.4.The right to object to direct marketing shall be explicitly offered to data subjects in a clear and intelligible manner and must be kept separate from other information in order to preserve its clarity.
    5. 21.5.If a data subject objects to direct marketing, their request must be complied with promptly. A limited amount of personal data may be retained in such circumstances to the extent required to ensure that the data subject’s marketing preferences continue to be complied with.
  10. Personal Data Collected, Held, and Processed
    1. 22.1.The following personal data is collected, held, and processed by the Company.
    2. 22.2.Name, Email, Mobile number, Address
  11. Data Security - Transferring Personal Data and Communications
    1. 23.1.Personal data may be transmitted over secure networks only; transmission over unsecured networks is not permitted in any circumstances;
    2. 23.2.All personal data to be transferred physically, whether in hardcopy form or on removable electronic media shall be transferred in a suitable container marked “confidential”;
  12. Data Security - Storage
    1. 24.1.The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to the storage of personal data:

 

    1. 24.2.All hardcopies of personal data, are stored securely
    2. 24.3.All personal data stored electronically should be backed up with backups stored offsite. 
    3. 24.4.No personal data should be stored on any mobile device (including, but not limited to, laptops, tablets, and smartphones), whether such device belongs to the Company or otherwise without the formal written approval of the company and, in the event of such approval, strictly in accordance with all instructions and limitations described at the time the approval is given, and for no longer than is absolutely necessary.
    4. 24.5.No personal data should be transferred to any device personally belonging to an employee, agent, contractor, or other party working on behalf of the Company and personal data may only be transferred to devices belonging to agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company where the party in question has agreed to comply fully with the letter and spirit of this Policy and of the applicable Data Protection Law (which may include demonstrating to the Company that all suitable technical and organisational measures have been taken);

 

  1. Data Security - Disposal
    1. 25.1.When any personal data is to be erased or otherwise disposed of for any reason (including where copies have been made and are no longer needed), it should be securely deleted and disposed of. For further information on the deletion and disposal of personal data, please refer to the Company’s Data Retention Policy.
  2. Data Security - Use of Personal Data
    1. 26.1.The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to the use of personal data:
    2. 26.2.No personal data may be shared informally and if an employee, agent, contractor, or other party working on behalf of the Company requires access to any personal data that they do not already have access to, such access should be formally requested from the Company.
    3. 26.3.No personal data may be transferred to any employee, agent, contractor, or other party, whether such parties are working on behalf of the Company or not, without the authorisation of the Company
    4. 26.4.Personal data must be handled with care at all times and should not be left unattended or on view to unauthorised employees, agents, contractors, or other parties at any time;
    5. 26.5.If personal data is being viewed on a computer screen and the computer in question is to be left unattended for any period of time, the user must lock the computer and screen before leaving it;
  3. Organisational Measures
    1. 27.1.The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to the collection, holding, and processing of personal data:
    2. 27.2.All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company shall be made fully aware of both their individual responsibilities and the Company’s responsibilities under Data Protection Law and under this Policy, and shall be provided with a copy of this Policy;
    3. 27.3.Only employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company that need access to, and use of, personal data in order to carry out their assigned duties correctly shall have access to personal data held by the Company;
    4. 27.4.All sharing of personal data shall comply with the information provided to the relevant data subjects and, if required, the consent of such data subjects shall be obtained prior to the sharing of their personal data;
    5. 27.5.All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be appropriately trained to do so;
    6. 27.6.All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be appropriately supervised;
    7. 27.7.All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data shall be required and encouraged to exercise care, caution, and discretion when discussing work-related matters that relate to personal data, whether in the workplace or otherwise;
    8. 27.8.Methods of collecting, holding, and processing personal data shall be regularly evaluated and reviewed;
    9. 27.9.All personal data held by the Company shall be reviewed periodically, as set out in the Company’s Data Retention Policy;
    10. 27.10.The performance of those employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data shall be regularly evaluated and reviewed;
    11. 27.11.All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be bound to do so in accordance with the principles of Data Protection Law and this Policy by contract;
    12. 27.12.All agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data must ensure that any and all of their employees who are involved in the processing of personal data are held to the same conditions as those relevant employees of the Company arising out of this Policy and Data Protection Law;
    13. 27.13.Where any agent, contractor or other party working on behalf of the Company handling personal data fails in their obligations under this Policy that party shall indemnify and hold harmless the Company against any costs, liability, damages, loss, claims or proceedings which may arise out of that failure;

 

  1. Transferring Personal Data to a Country Outside the UK
    1. 28.1.The Company may, from time to time, transfer (‘transfer’ includes making available remotely) personal data to countries outside of the UK. The UK GDPR restricts such transfers in order to ensure that the level of protection given to data subjects is not compromised.
    2. 28.2.Personal data may only be transferred to a country outside the UK if one of the following applies:
  1. The UK has issued regulations confirming that the country in question ensures an adequate level of protection (referred to as ‘adequacy decisions’ or ‘adequacy regulations’). From 1 January 2021, transfers of personal data from the UK to EEA countries will continue to be permitted. Transitional provisions are also in place to recognise pre-existing EU adequacy decisions in the UK.
  2. Appropriate safeguards are in place including binding corporate rules, standard contractual clauses approved for use in the UK (this includes those adopted by the European Commission prior to 1 January 2021), an approved code of conduct, or an approved certification mechanism.
  3. The transfer is made with the informed and explicit consent of the relevant data subject(s).
  4. The transfer is necessary for one of the other reasons set out in the UK GDPR including the performance of a contract between the data subject and the Company; public interest reasons; for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims; to protect the vital interests of the data subject where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent; or, in limited circumstances, for the Company’s legitimate interests.
  1. Data Breach Notification
    1. 29.1.All personal data breaches must be reported immediately to the Company’s Data Protection Officer.
    2. 29.2.If an employee, agent, contractor, or other party working on behalf of the Company becomes aware of or suspects that a personal data breach has occurred, they must not attempt to investigate it themselves. Any and all evidence relating to the personal data breach in question should be carefully retained.
    3. 29.3.If a personal data breach occurs and that breach is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of data subjects (e.g. financial loss, breach of confidentiality, discrimination, reputational damage, or other significant social or economic damage), the Data Protection Officer must ensure that the Information Commissioner’s Office is informed of the breach without delay, and in any event, within 72 hours after having become aware of it.
    4. 29.4.In the event that a personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk (that is, a higher risk than that described under Part 32.3) to the rights and freedoms of data subjects, the Data Protection Officer must ensure that all affected data subjects are informed of the breach directly and without undue delay.
  2. Implementation of Policy
    1. 30.1.This Policy shall be deemed effective as of 06 April 2022. No part of this Policy shall have retroactive effect and shall thus apply only to matters occurring on or after this date.

 

If you have any concerns, please contact us directly at: russell@mymobilesharpeningguy.com

 

In the unlikely situation where we fail to address your concerns you can complain to the ICO:-

 

For any complaints, please contact the ICO: Start a live chat or call their helpline on 0303 123 1113

Our ICO Registration Number is: ZB212992